2026 Subaru Solterra vs. 2026 Subaru Trailseeker
The 2026 Subaru Solterra and 2026 Subaru Trailseeker are both all-electric SUVs with standard Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, but they serve different priorities. The Solterra is Subaru's compact electric SUV and offers up to 288 miles of estimated range. The midsize Trailseeker steps up to 375 standard horsepower, 8.5 inches of ground clearance, more cargo room, and up to 3,500 pounds of towing capacity.
Quick Answer: Solterra or Trailseeker?
The Solterra is the more compact everyday electric SUV, while the Trailseeker is better suited to drivers who want additional power, utility, and cargo capacity.
Solterra vs. Trailseeker: Key Differences at a Glance
| 2026 Subaru EV | Solterra | Trailseeker |
|---|---|---|
| SUV Class | Compact electric SUV | Midsize electric SUV |
| Standard Power | 233-hp dual-motor electric drivetrain on Premium | 375-hp dual-motor electric drivetrain |
| Maximum Available Power | 338 hp on XT models | 375 hp |
| Estimated EV Range | Up to 288 miles | Available range of more than 280 miles |
| DC Fast Charging | 10% to 80% in about 28 minutes | 10% to 80% in about 28 minutes |
| Drivetrain | Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive | Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive |
| Ground Clearance | 8.3 inches | 8.5 inches |
| Cargo Volume | 23.8 cu. ft.; up to 63.5 cu. ft. with rear seatbacks folded | 31.3 cu. ft. on Premium |
| Maximum Towing Capacity | — | Up to 3,500 lbs. |
| Touchscreen | Standard 14-inch Subaru Multimedia System | Standard 14-inch high-definition touchscreen |
| NACS Charging Compatibility | Yes | Yes |
All mileage and driving range figures are EPA estimated where applicable. Charging times can vary based on charging equipment, battery condition, temperature, and other factors.
Choose the Solterra for a More Compact Subaru EV
The 2026 Subaru Solterra is the more compact choice in this comparison. The Solterra Premium uses a 233-horsepower dual-motor all-electric drivetrain with standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive.
Subaru rates the 2026 Solterra for up to 288 miles of electric driving range. Its updated fast-charging system can take the battery from 10% to 80% in about 28 minutes, and the 2026 model uses a North American Charging Standard port for expanded public-charging compatibility.
Capability remains central to the Solterra. It provides 8.3 inches of ground clearance and standard dual-function X-MODE with Grip Control. Buyers who want stronger acceleration can move to a Solterra XT model, which increases output to 338 horsepower.
Why the Solterra May Fit Your Drive
- Up to 288 miles of estimated EV range
- Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive
- Standard dual-function X-MODE with Grip Control
- 8.3 inches of ground clearance
- Up to 338 horsepower available on XT models
- Up to 63.5 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seatbacks folded
Choose the Trailseeker for More Power and Utility
The 2026 Subaru Trailseeker moves into midsize electric-SUV territory and emphasizes power and utility. Every Trailseeker uses a dual-motor electric powertrain producing 375 horsepower with standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive.
Its available driving range exceeds 280 miles, and Subaru lists the same approximately 28-minute 10%-to-80% fast-charge time as the Solterra. The Trailseeker is also compatible with the North American Charging Standard and provides access to compatible Tesla Supercharger locations.
The largest differences appear when the pavement ends or additional gear comes along. The Trailseeker has 8.5 inches of ground clearance, standard dual-function X-MODE with Grip Control, 31.3 cubic feet of cargo volume on the Premium trim, and a towing capacity of up to 3,500 pounds when properly equipped.
Why the Trailseeker May Fit Your Drive
- 375 horsepower standard
- Available estimated range of more than 280 miles
- Standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive
- Standard dual-function X-MODE with Grip Control
- 8.5 inches of ground clearance
- 31.3 cubic feet of cargo volume on Premium
- Up to 3,500 pounds of towing capacity
- Standard raised roof rails
Range Is Close, but Their Performance Priorities Differ
Driving range alone does not create a large separation between these Subaru electric SUVs. The 2026 Solterra reaches up to an EPA-estimated 288 miles, while the Trailseeker offers an available EPA-estimated range of more than 280 miles.
The more significant distinction is power. A Solterra Premium produces 233 horsepower, while XT versions increase output to 338 horsepower. Every Trailseeker starts with 375 horsepower. Drivers who place acceleration and power higher on the priority list therefore do not need to move to an upper Trailseeker trim to get its strongest drivetrain.
All mileage is EPA estimated. Actual range will vary with driving conditions, weather, vehicle condition, charging habits, accessory use, and other factors.
Both Subaru EVs Add Faster, More Flexible Charging
Charging capability is one area where the Solterra and Trailseeker remain closely matched. Subaru states that both can charge from 10% to 80% in about 28 minutes with compatible DC fast-charging equipment.
Both 2026 EVs also support the North American Charging Standard. Subaru equips the Solterra with adapters for additional charging connections, while the Trailseeker provides NACS compatibility and access to compatible Tesla Supercharger locations. Battery preconditioning is designed to help optimize fast charging when temperatures are low.
The Trailseeker Has the Cargo-Space Advantage
Buyers who routinely carry more equipment will find one of the clearest differences behind the rear seats. Subaru lists 23.8 cubic feet of cargo volume for the Solterra and 31.3 cubic feet for the Trailseeker Premium.
The Solterra can expand to as much as 63.5 cubic feet when its rear seatbacks are folded. The Trailseeker further distinguishes itself with a towing capacity of up to 3,500 pounds, giving it an additional utility option for compatible trailers and recreational equipment.
Core Subaru Technology Comes Standard in Both
Choosing between the Solterra and Trailseeker does not require giving up Subaru's central EV technology. Both offer a standard 14-inch multimedia touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™ integration, standard EyeSight® Driver Assist Technologies, dual-motor all-wheel-drive capability, and dual-function X-MODE with Grip Control.
Upper trims build on those foundations with additional comfort, audio, camera, and cabin features, so the final choice can come down to both vehicle size and trim-level equipment.
Which Subaru EV Should You Choose?
Choose the 2026 Subaru Solterra if you want the more compact option. Its combination of up to 288 miles of estimated range, standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive, 8.3 inches of ground clearance, and available 338-horsepower XT powertrain gives buyers several ways to configure Subaru's compact EV around daily driving and capability.
Choose the 2026 Subaru Trailseeker if additional power, cargo room, and towing capability matter more. Its 375-horsepower drivetrain is standard, cargo volume is larger on the Premium trim, ground clearance increases to 8.5 inches, and maximum towing capacity reaches 3,500 pounds.
The strongest way to decide between them is to compare seating position, cargo access, acceleration, and overall size in person. Subaru of North Miami can help shoppers evaluate the Solterra and Trailseeker side by side and select the Subaru EV that best matches their driving needs.
2026 Subaru Solterra vs. Trailseeker FAQs
What is the main difference between the Subaru Solterra and Trailseeker?
The Solterra is a compact electric SUV, while the Trailseeker is a midsize electric SUV. The Trailseeker also provides more standard horsepower, more cargo volume on its Premium trim, slightly more ground clearance, and up to 3,500 pounds of towing capacity.
Which has more range, the Solterra or Trailseeker?
The 2026 Subaru Solterra offers up to an EPA-estimated 288 miles of range. The 2026 Trailseeker offers an available EPA-estimated range of more than 280 miles. All mileage is EPA estimated.
Which has more horsepower?
The Trailseeker has 375 horsepower standard. The Solterra Premium has 233 horsepower, while Solterra XT models increase output to 338 horsepower.
Do the Solterra and Trailseeker both have all-wheel drive?
Yes. Both the 2026 Subaru Solterra and 2026 Subaru Trailseeker come standard with Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive.
How quickly can the Solterra and Trailseeker fast-charge?
Subaru states that both models can charge from 10% to 80% in about 28 minutes when using compatible fast-charging equipment. Actual charging time can vary based on battery condition, temperature, charger output, and other factors.
Does the Subaru Trailseeker have more cargo space than the Solterra?
Yes. Subaru lists 31.3 cubic feet of cargo volume for the Trailseeker Premium compared with 23.8 cubic feet for the Solterra. The Solterra provides up to 63.5 cubic feet with its rear seatbacks folded.
Can the Subaru Trailseeker tow?
Yes. Subaru rates the 2026 Trailseeker for a maximum towing capacity of up to 3,500 pounds when properly equipped.
Compare Subaru Electric SUVs at Subaru of North Miami
Explore the 2026 Subaru Solterra and 2026 Subaru Trailseeker with Subaru of North Miami. Compare trims, electric performance, cabin space, charging technology, and Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive before choosing your next EV.
Present any Florida dealer's unexpired new vehicle advertisement for verification. Other Lithia dealerships do not qualify. The competing offer must be available for immediate purchase at the advertised price. The competitor's vehicle must be identically equipped as our in stock vehicle used for comparison.